UCL sides learn their cup opponents

editorial image
0
Have your say

Oakham United and Bourne Town are set to meet in the first round of the UCL Knock Out Cup following the draw last week.

Oakham must first face Rothwell Corinthians in the preliminary round but if they ate successful there then they will travel to the Abbey Lawn to meet Raffa Mazzarella’s side, who started their pre-season training on Saturday.

CUP DRAWS

League Knockout Cup

Preliminary Round

Boston Town v Stewarts & Lloyds; Holbeach v Bugbrooke; Leicester Nirvana v Newport Pagnell; Raunds v Yaxley; Kirby Muxloe v Sleaford; Peterborough Sports v Burton PW; Rothwell Corinthians v Oakham; Wellingborough v Long Buckby; Desborough v Deeping; Oadby v Irchester.

First Round

Holbeach/Bugbrooke v Blackstones; Desborough/Deeping v Cogenhoe; Peterborough Northern Star v Huntingdon; AFC Kempston v Northampton Spencer; ON Chenecks v Wisbech; Harrowby v Whitworth; Bourne v Rothwell Corinthians/Oakham; Harborough v Olney; Kirby Muxloe/Sleaford v Woodford; Lutterworth Athletic v Oadby/Irchester; Boston Town/Stewarts & Lloyds v Potton; Rushden & Higham v Buckingham; Thrapston v Peterborough Sports/Burton PW; St Neots Saints v Eynesbury; Wellingborough/Long Buckby v Sileby; Raunds/Yaxley v Leicester Nirvana/Newport Pagnell.

Reserve Knockout Cup

First Round

Irchester v Rushden & Higham; Bourne v Huntingdon; Bugbrooke v Thrapston; Rothwell Corinthians v Harborough; Peterborough Northern Star v Whitworth; Cogenhoe v ON Chenecks; Potton v Olney; Northampton Spencer v Raunds.

Quarter Finals

Bourne/Huntingdon v Irchester/Rushden & Higham; Potton/Olney v Northampton Spencer v Raunds; Bugbrooke/Thrapston v Cogenhoe/ON Chenecks; Peterborough Northern Star/Whitworth v Rothwell Corinthians/Harborough.

Hinchingbrooke Cup

Preliminary Round (by 15/10)

Bourne v Potton.

First Round (by 31/10)

Oakham v Netherton; St Neots Saints v Peterborough Sports; AFC Kempston v Deeping; Thrapston v Yaxley; Bourne/Potton v Godmanchester; Huntingdon v Wisbech St Mary; Peterborough Northern Star v Stewart & Lloyds; Stotfold v Eynesbury.

Ancaster Cup

Quarter final

Bourne Reserves v Langtoft/Glinton & Northborough.