CYCLING: Dan Fleeman delivers home win in 2017 CiCLE Classic

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017
Photo: Lee Hellwing
Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017 Photo: Lee Hellwing
0
Have your say

There was a popular winner of the 13th edition of the Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic as Dan Fleeman, team captain of locally based team Metaltek-Kuota, took the win in a sprint finish on Sherrard Street on Sunday.

It was the biggest single-day race win of 34-year-old Fleeman’s career after three previous top 10 finishes in the CiCLE Classic.

However tot everyone was happy about Fleeman’s victory in the 13th edition of the race, which ended in controversy with the second place rider showing the finger to the winner as they crossed the line.

Starting in Oakham town centre at 11am and finishing in Melton Mowbray town centre nearly five hours later, the 180 competitors from more than 20 nations making up 38 teams, raced 189kms over some of the challenging terrain that rural England can provide.

The UCI 1.2 class race involves many off road sections giving it its character as Britain’s answer to Spring Classic one day races of Northern Europe.

On the day a group of eight riders escaped the rest of the field on the off road sections 50km into the race and they were never caught again. From that select group several breaks emerged including a brave solo move from Madison Genesis’ Matt Holmes as the race entered the final finishing circuit but he was reeled in and it was a two rider sprint that decided the race with Fleeman jumping across to join New Zealand-born One Pro Cycling rider Hayden McCormick at the front of the race.

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017
Photo: Lee Hellwing

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017 Photo: Lee Hellwing

The rest of the field chased furiously behind, bringing down the time gaps from a couple of minutes to just a few second, but it was the two men at the front who battled for the win, with Fleeman opening up his sprint 300 metres from the line to catch his rival by surprise.

The final place on the podium was taken by JLT Condor rider Brenton Jones, who got back in contention to win a sprint for the minor prizes, despite suffering a number punctures on the gravel sections earlier in the race.

Result:

Rutland-Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017
Photo: Lee Hellwing

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017 Photo: Lee Hellwing

1 Dan FLEEMAN Metaltek Kuota RT 4:41:55

2 Hayden MCCORMICK ONE Pro Cycling

3 Brenton JONES JLT Condor 6

4 Rory TOWNSEND Bike Channel Canyon @ 6 secs

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017
Photo: Lee Hellwing

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017 Photo: Lee Hellwing

5 Johnny MCEVOY Madison Genesis 6

6 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ An Post Chain Reaction 6

7 Zach MAY Metaltek Kuota RT 6

8 Steele VON HOFF ONE Pro Cycling 6

9 Sam LOWE Bike Channel Canyon 6

10 Russell DOWNING JLT Condor 6

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017
Photo: Lee Hellwing

Oakham to Melton International CiCLE Classic 2017 Photo: Lee Hellwing

11 Jacob SCOTT An Post Chain Reaction 10 secs

12 Connor SWIFT Madison Genesis 10

13 Karol DOMAGALSKI ONE Pro Cycling 12 secs

14 Matthew CRONSHAW Madison Genesis 32 secs

15 Enrique SANZ UNZUE Raleigh GAC 38 secs

16 Peeter PRUUS Reitumu Banka Riga 46 secs

17 Matthew HOLMES Madison Genesis 51 secs

18 Joey WALKER Team Wiggins 1:15 secs

19 Armands BECIS Reitumu Banka Riga 1:28 secs

20 George PYM Metaltek Kuota RT 1:28 secs

21 Tom MAZZONE Metaltek Kuota RT 1:31 secs

22 Adria MORENO SALA Raleigh GAC 1:35 secs

23 Christopher DREDGE Spirit Tifosi RT 1:58 secs

24 Bas TIETEMA An Post Chain Reaction 1:58

25 Chris OPIE Bike Channel Canyon 1:58

26 Massimo VANDERAERDEN An Post Chain Reaction 2:00 secs

27 Peter WILLIAMS ONE Pro Cycling 4:07 secs

28 Thomas MOSES JLT Condor 4:07

29 Thomas STEWART ONE Pro Cycling 4:50 secs

30 Richard HANDLEY Madison Genesis 4:50

31 Gertjan DE VOS Start Vaxes Cycling Team 4:50

32 Michael CUMING Neon-Velo CT 4:50

33 Sean MCKENNA An Post Chain Reaction 4:50

34 Ryan PERRY Raleigh GAC 7:26 secs

35 Robert SCOTT Team Wiggins 7:45 secs

36 Peter BARUSEVICUS Team KTM 8:03 secs

37 Christopher MCGLINCHEY Cycling Ulster 8:03

38 Edward CLEMENS Spirit Tifosi RT 8:03

39 Adam KENWAY Raleigh GAC 8:03

40 Jorgos SCHRIJVER WPG Amsterdam 8:03

41 William BROWN Brother NRG Driverplan 8:03

42 Augusto FINKLER Guerciotti Redondela 8:03

43 David BOLLAND Neon-Velo CT 8:03

44 Emils LIEPINS Reitumu Banka Riga 8:03

45 Maxime HUYGENS Eseg Douai 8:03

46 Dillon BYRNE VCUK Velo Champion 8:03

47 Oliver MAXWELL East Mids-RDA 8:07

48 Harry TANFIELD Bike Channel Canyon 8:07

49 Sebastian MORA VEDRI Raleigh GAC 8:07

50 Andrew HAWDON Wheelbase Altura MGD 8:07

51 Maris BOGDANOVICS Reitumu Banka Riga 8:09

52 Jake HALES Spirit Tifosi RT 8:09

53 Rhys LLOYD Metaltek Kuota RT 8:09

54 Matthew NOWELL Bike Channel Canyon 10:54 secs

DNF Daniel BIGHAM Brother NRG Driverplan

DNF Oscar JUSTO VILLANUEVA Guerciotti Redondela

DNF Tom YIANGOU Neon-Velo CT

DNF Jeremy DURRIN Neon-Velo CT

DNF William BJERGFELT Neon-Velo CT

DNF Yoeri HAVIK Raleigh GAC

DNF Damien SHAW An Post Chain Reaction

DNF Jonathan MOULD JLT Condor

DNF Lindsay WATSON Cycling Ulster

DNF Elliott PORTER Neon-Velo CT

DNF Yanto BARKER East Mids-RDA

DNF Taylor GUNMAN Madison Genesis

DNF Craig REA Cycling Ulster

DNF Rhys HOWELLS Team Wiggins

DNF Robert-Jon MCCARTHY JLT Condor

DNF Alistair SLATER JLT Condor

DNF Kristian HOUSE ONE Pro Cycling

DNF Jake WOMERSLEY Bike Channel Canyon

DNF Daan DE GROOT WPG Amsterdam

DNF Martijn VELING WPG Amsterdam

DNF Matthijs KOEDIJK WPG Amsterdam

DNF Kevin WILMSEN WPG Amsterdam

DNF Yentl RUIJMGAARD WPG Amsterdam

DNF Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO Guerciotti Redondela

DNF Matias Fernando ARIAGADA PIZARRO Guerciotti Redondela

DNF Jefferey MAY Guerciotti Redondela

DNF Doron WIGGINS Eseg Douai

DNF Matthias VAN BEETHOVEN Eseg Douai

DNF Kevin AVOINE Eseg Douai

DNF Alexis CARESMEL Eseg Douai

DNF Florian VAN ELSANDER Eseg Douai

DNF Lloyd CHAPMAN Catford CC Equipe/Banks

DNF Matthew WEBSTER Catford CC Equipe/Banks

DNF Will FOX Catford CC Equipe/Banks

DNF Callum FERGUSON Catford CC Equipe/Banks

DNF George FOWLER Catford CC Equipe/Banks

DNF Charles WALKER Catford CC Equipe/Banks

DNF Carlos LORENTE GARCIA DARE Viator Partizan

DNF Javier VALERO AMAT DARE Viator Partizan

DNF Oscar SANCHEZ CABELLERO DARE Viator Partizan

DNF Jose Carlos NUNEZ SANCHEZ DARE Viator Partizan

DNF Miguel CALATAYUD BOFEO DARE Viator Partizan

DNF Francisco CASTELLO DOBON DARE Viator Partizan

DNF Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins

DNF Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins

DNF Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins

DNF Robert ORR Brother NRG Driverplan

DNF Jacob TIPPER Brother NRG Driverplan

DNF Robert SMAIL Brother NRG Driverplan

DNF Simon WILSON Brother NRG Driverplan

DNF Alexander RAY Start Vaxes Cycling Team

DNF Mandel MARQUEZ Start Vaxes Cycling Team

DNF Matthias VAN AKEN Start Vaxes Cycling Team

DNF Thomas SCOTT-COLLINS Spirit Tifosi RT

DNF Jack WALLER Spirit Tifosi RT

DNF Cameron WOOLSEY Spirit Tifosi RT

DNF Angus FYFFE Cycling Ulster

DNF Jake GRAY Cycling Ulster

DNF Owen LINE VCUK Velo Champion

DNF Jimmy SMITH VCUK Velo Champion

DNF Adam DARBYSHIRE VCUK Velo Champion

DNF Evan OLIPHANT Wheelbase Altura MGD

DNF Stuart REID Wheelbase Altura MGD

DNF Levi MOODY Wheelbase Altura MGD

DNF Alfie MOSES Wheelbase Altura MGD

DNF Andrew DISLEY Team KTM

DNF Fraser ROUNDS Team KTM

DNF Julian VARLEY Team KTM

DNF Alex AUTY Team KTM

DNF James WOODFIELD Wellingborough Cycles RT

DNF Jordan PEACOCK Wellingborough Cycles RT

DNF James HYDE Wellingborough Cycles RT

DNF Oliver W BATES Wellingborough Cycles RT

DNF William SCOTT Flamme Rouge CT

DNF Matthew EXLEY Flamme Rouge CT

DNF Jack STEEL-JESSOP Flamme Rouge CT

DNF Ollie TAYLOR Flamme Rouge CT

DNF Bradley SYMONDS Team PB Performance

DNF Thomas DAVIES Team PB Performance

DNF Matthew KING Team PB Performance

DNF James POOLE Team PB Performance

DNF Christopher COYLE East Mids-RDA

DNF Matthew CLARKE East Mids-RDA

DNF Ben JOUGHIN ProVision

DNF Simon BRADELEY ProVision

DNF Alexandre TOUCHE ProVision

DNF Alexander SIMMONS ProVision

DNF Joseph PERKINS Leisure Lakes Bikes

DNF Elliot HARRISON Leisure Lakes Bikes

DNF Geoff COMLEY Leisure Lakes Bikes

DNF Andrew MAGNIER Leisure Lakes Bikes

DNF Darren COLE RPD Racing

DNF Christopher BATES RPD Racing

DNF Christopher TILL RPD Racing

DNF Thomas COX RPD Racing

DNF Paul BARNARD Southdowns/Casco

DNF Simon MCNAMARA Southdowns/Casco

DNF Stephen CAVEY Southdowns/Casco

DNF William FAZACKERLEY Southdowns/Casco

DNF David OGG Godfrey Bikewear – VisionExpress RT

DNF Pierre VERNIE Godfrey Bikewear – VisionExpress RT

DNF George SEWELL Godfrey Bikewear – VisionExpress RT

DNF Josh HOUSLEY Godfrey Bikewear – VisionExpress RT

DNF Peter COCKER Giant Store Rutland/Watt Bike

DNF Steve YOUNG Giant Store Rutland/Watt Bike

DNF Karl BAILLIE Giant Store Rutland/Watt Bike

DNF Paul COX Giant Store Rutland/Watt Bike

DNF Andrew WILLIAMS Wigmore Regional Team

DNF James MCKAY Wigmore Regional Team

DNF Hamish CARRICK Wigmore Regional Team

DNF James AMBROSE-PARISH Wigmore Regional Team

DNF Michael BURKE OVB

DNF Chris MCNAUGHTON OVB

DNF Andrew BRINKLEY OVB

DNF Steve TAIT OVB

DNF Sean DUNLEA QSW Cycling Team

DNF James MADGWICK QSW Cycling Team

DNF Harry THOMPSON QSW Cycling Team

DNF Elliot FULLERTON QSW Cycling Team

DNF Thomas SEELEY Rhino Velo Race Team

DNF Oliver HAYWARD Rhino Velo Race Team

DNF Kirk VICKERS Rhino Velo Race Team

DNF Robert SEELEY Rhino Velo Race Team

DNS David CLARKE East Mids-RDA

DSQ Liam HOLOHAN Metaltek Kuota RT