Lampier finishes 14th in Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

Diss, Norfolk. The Tour of Britain comes to Norfolk and Suffolk pro cyclist Steve Lampier who'l be competiting in the Tour of Britain ENGANL00120111105152855
Diss, Norfolk. The Tour of Britain comes to Norfolk and Suffolk pro cyclist Steve Lampier who'l be competiting in the Tour of Britain ENGANL00120111105152855

Bourne professional cyclist Steve Lampier continues to impress down under, this time taking on some of the best riders in the world in the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race in Australia.

Riding for the London based JLT Condor professional squad Lampier started in Geelong and deservedly kept up with some of the greats of World Cycling and finished a terrific 14th place and the leading British-based rider.

The race was won by the British Champion Peter Kennaugh of Team Sky.

Some of the “scalps” Lampier took that day included Mark Cavendish making his season road debut and riders from seven World Tour teams.

The winner of the 2015 Rutland to Melton Cicle Classic Steele von Hoff came in narrowly ahead of the Bourne rider in 11th place.

Lampier’s next race is the Jayco Herald Sun Tour, a 4 four stage, plus prologue, tour starting in Melbourne and he will be joined by team mate and fellow Bourne resident Alastair Slater.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race top 20 results:

1 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 4:04:59

2 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:00:06

3 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal

5 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

6 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data

7 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha

8 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky

9 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL - Jumbo

10 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling

11 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling

12 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Dimension Data

13 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky

14 Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor

15 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team

16 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

17 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha

18 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team

19 Michael Storer (Aus) Australia

20 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling