Home   Sport   Article

Unbeaten Greetham set sights on promotion push




Greetham Valley men's first team continued their winning ways in the Lincs Scratch League with a comfortable 4.5-1.5 victory at home to Boston.

With a win under their belt from the first game out - thanks to Chris Steele and Darren Sargood who have a 100 per cent record this season - Greetham were always in the driving seat.

Although an inspired pair from Boston pulled one back immediately, having been down at the turn against Russ Aust and Darren Childs, the pairings of Adam Clegg and Anton Wells, along with Paul Clegg and Pete Dickinson, both won relatively easily to put Greetham in the driving seat.

The fifth pairing saw a debut for two-handicapper Kieran Foster who was playing with the experienced Dave Morgan and they both played well to win 3&2 which secured the overall result for the home club to secure the match result even before the last game was completed.

This was longest game of the whole match as Ray Gladwinfield and Rory Smith fought back to halve their game.

Greetham remain unbeaten in the league so far and are looking to push on for promotion after having just lost out last year.

In the Bramley Trophy, in which a team of three players play individual matchplay matches, Greetham were drawn at home against Woodhall Spa.

With the opposition sending a very strong team - with highest handicapper being only one -the team had its work cut out and the blustery conditions did not help either.

Chris Steele managed a highly credible half but Pete Dickinson and Russ Aust were both narrowly beaten to allow Woodhall Spa to progress to the next round.

Greetham Valley's first team (2308945)
Greetham Valley's first team (2308945)

In the Lincolnshire Junior County Championships at Spalding, played in exceptionally windy conditions, Greetham Valley members were well represented as Ellie Haughton was reconfirmed as the Girls County Champion for the second year running.

Thirteen-year-old Isabella Condie won the trophy for the most improved junior and Yasmin Bass won the prize for the girls 13 hole competition.

Over the weekend, a qualifying competition was played on the Valley course and there were a number of good sub-par scores.

Taking third spot with 40 points was James Langdon (25) in a round which wilted a little towards the end.

On the first half Langdon racked up 23 points with four pars and continued in this way until on the back half but he ran into trouble over the last four holes where he only scored three points to cast a slight dampener on an otherwise excellent round.

In second place David Bull (12) scored 43 with one of those rounds that is remarkable for the number of pars on his card at the end.

David had 11 pars and one birdie but it was on the final hole of the day when he lost out with a trip to the water that will frustrate him the most as it cost him the overall win.

That win was taken by Adam Smith (19) also with 43 points and, with in this case, it was his stronger back nine that won it for him on countback.

Smith's front half was played in slightly better than his handicap but on the back half a birdie on the 11th and a finishing burst of three pars at the end won him the top spot.

The Ladies played the same course for the Pat Holloway Trophy and here it was Pat Jamieson (14) who took the honours with a score of 35 despite failing on the demanding ninth hole.

Jamieson started well and birdied the third which was followed by two straight pars as a sign of her strong form.

On the back half a further four pars, and scores on all the other holes, put her at the top of the table.

Second place went to Sophie Beardsall (1) for a round that was shaping up to be only one over par until she ran into trouble on the 17th where she was unable to register a score.

In third spot Angela Wheeler (13) also had a good front half with five pars on the trot until she met the ninth (like Pat above her).

On the return half the 12th also caused trouble for Wheeler but she held on well enough to finish with 32 points and third place.

At the same time there was a competition for category five and six players in which the top male player was Connor Mousley with 30 points from his 35 handicap but the overall winner, with 32 points, was Tracy Holden (50).

During the week the ladies played a Midweek Qualifier on the Lakes course and on this occasion Peggy Smith (31) came out top of the table with an excellent score of 33 points.

Although she failed to register on three holes her overall play was steady enough to keep scoring and the nice steady finish was sufficient to take first place.

Close on her heels, with 32, was Bryony Batch (30) and she was pushing Smith all the way until the 17th when, inexplicable, she had her only non-score of the round and it was this that let Peggy win overall.

Third place was taken by Margaret Littlemore (21) who also had 32 and she was particularly pleased to have three pars in her round although she also had one failure to contend with on the back half.

Greetham Ladies welcomed Rothley Park Ladies for a friendly match.

The Lakes Course was in excellent condition and all involved enjoyed some warm weather when the cloud finally lifted.

The Greetham team of Sue Brand (lady captain), Eileen Pare, Susie Ellis, Chris Edwards, Valda Austin, Dee Hinch, Anne McCulloch and Rosemary Thomas were all playing to their best but regrettably the Rothley team were in sparkling form and Greetham unfortunately suffered a 2.5-1.5 loss.

Special mention to Susie Ellis and Chris Edwards who won their match 3&2. This was the first loss for the Greetham ladies in the series of friendly matches.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More